This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 January 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | VT-22 US Navy |
| Registration: | 158076 |
| MSN: | 14113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | nr NAS Kingsville TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Kingsville TX |
| Destination airport: | NAS Kingsville TX |
Narrative:destroyed when aircraft departed controlled flight during loop maneuver. Aircrew ejected safety.
Sources:
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vt22 http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm 