Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III R-62, Monday 11 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 August 1947
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:6 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: R-62
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kampung Antralina -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soetawangi airfield
Destination airport:Tasikmalaya
Narrative:
Emergency landing and crashed. Both crew members survived the crash but were murdered by the TNI (Indonesian Army)

Sources:

De Stuurkolom 9-1947
Het dagblad : uitgave van de Nederlandsche Dagbladpers te Batavia
09-06-1949

Media: