This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 March 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Scout D |
| Owner/operator: | Testing Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 5556 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Martlesham Heath, near Ipswich, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | RFC Martlesham Heath, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RFC Martlesham Heath, Suffolk |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:21.3.17: Bristol Scout D No.5556, Testing Squadron, RFC Martlesham Heath. Written off (destroyed) when stalled after engine failure, Martlesham Heath, near Ipswich, Suffolk. Pilot - Lt Melville Richard Howell Agnew Allen (aged 25) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card (see link #3)
"Court of Inquiry 87/Acc/42
21/3/17
Flying accident. Engine failure (cause unknown). Steeply banked turn without sufficient flying speed."
According to contemporary reports in "Flight" magazine (March 29 and April 5, 1917 page 327 - see links #4 & #5):
"Fatal Accidents
At an inquest held at Ipswich on March 24th on Lieut. M. R. H. A. Allen, R.F.C., who died in hospital on March 21st, from injuries received in an accident to an aeroplane, a verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned. When at a height of about 150 ft. his engine suddenly failed, and, the flying speed being lost, the machine fell to the ground. Lieut. Allen was pinned beneath the wreckage
Lieutenant MELVILLE RICHARD HOWELL AGNEW ALLEN, R.F.C., who was accidentally killed while flying on March 21st, was the only son of Mr. and Mrs. Richard William Agnew Allen, of Woodlands, Clapham, near Bedford, and was 25 years of age. He was educated at Harrow and Trinity College, Cambridge, and after leaving the University he entered the works of Messrs. W. H. Allen, Son and Co., of Bedford, as a pupil, passing through all the departments.
He joined the Royal Flying Corps in January, 1915, and went to the Front with his squadron early in September, 1915, returning home in December of the same year for special duty in the construction of aviation engines. For seven months he had the sole charge of testing engines. In this connection he successfully organised a factory on a bare piece of ground, where engines are now being turned out regularly each week.
Eventually he returned to the Royal Flying Corps in September, 1916, and was appointed a flying officer to the Testing Squadron. He was an experienced pilot, and was much respected by his brother officers, noncommissioned officers and men. He was the cheeriest of companions, and his kindness and camaraderie endeared him to all who knew him, and he died as he wished to die—flying.
He married in August, 1915, Dorothy Drina, elder daughter of Major and Mrs. Lightfoot, of Anchoret, Bedford."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2745762/allen,-/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/allen-m.r.h.a-melville-richard-howell-agnew 4. Flight magazine (March 29, 1917 page 292):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200292.html?search=fitzsimmons 5. Flight magazine (April 5, 1917 page 327):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200327.html?search=Melville%20Richard%20Howard%20Agnew%20Allen 6.
http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Bedfordshire/BlunhamRollofHonour.html 7.
http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Bedfordshire/BedfordStPaulsWorldWar1.html 