Accident Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A3454, Friday 23 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 March 1917
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8
Owner/operator:28 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A3454
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RFC Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Narrative:
23.3.17: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A3454, 28 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Castle Bromwich. Written off (destroyed) when nose dived and crashed, RFC Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt William Moorwood Staniforth (on attachment from Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for R.E.8 A3454:

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
30/3/17
Flying accident. Machine nose dived. Error of judgement on the part of the pilot. The Court of Inquiry was of the opinion that the accident was caused by the pilot misjudging his height and in doing so causing the machine to crash. The opinion of the court is as stated"

According to a contemporary newspaper report (Coventry Standard 30th March 1917):

"FATAL ACCIDENT TO AN AVIATOR
An inquest was held in Warwickshire, on Monday, concerning the death, whilst flying, of Sec.-Lieut. Wm. Moorwood Staniforth. The deceased was a married man, and was a competent aviator as well as being skilled in the mechanical part of the machine. He had been flying a straight course, and when turning the machine made a spinning nose dive to the ground. On reaching the ground the petrol tank burst, and a fire broke out. The man died twenty minutes after the accident, the doctor stating that death was due to shock and burns. The jury returned a verdict of “Accidental death,” and made certain recommendations to the authorities with a view to the avoidance of similar accidents.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2751089/staniforth,-william-moorwood/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/staniforth-w.m.-william-moorwood
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1917.htm
5. http://www.hellfirecorner.co.uk/castlebrom.htm
6. http://buckinghamshireremembers.org.uk/php_scripts/bksidget.php?id=4999
7. https://solihulllife.wordpress.com/2017/03/23/23rd-mar-1917/
8. https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/265975-2nd-lt-william-moorwood-staniforth/
9. http://www.staniforthfamily.com/WilliamMoorwoodStaniforth.html