This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 May 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9875 |
| MSN: | 93 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gravelines, Nord Department, 15 miles SW of Dunkirk -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Rochford, Southend, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:K9875: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no 93). First Flown 22-2-39. Delivered to 74 (Tiger) Squadron 27-2-39 as "ZP-Z". Written off (presumed destroyed) when Failed To Return from a combat air patrol over Dunkirk 27-5-40; pilot survived, captured, and became a PoW.
According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident: "Spitfire K9875 lost in air operations over Calais-Dunkirk area of France, 27 May 1940. Acting Flight Lieutenant W P F Treacy: missing, later reported to be a prisoner of war".
Pilot pilot belly-landed near Gravelines,
Crew of Spitfire K9875
Flight Lieutenant William Patrick Francis Treacy (pilot, RAF 37617) - survived, injured, captured, taken as a PoW
Flt Lt Treacy was captured by the Germans in the area of Gravelines. However, he escaped, only to be captured again in the south of France by Vichy French police. He escaped a second time, and took a train from Marseille (France) to Lisbon (Portugal), from where he was repatriated.
The reported crash location for Spitfire K9875 of Gravelines is a commune in the Nord department in Northern France. It lies at the mouth of the river Aa 15 miles (24 km) southwest of Dunkirk at approximate Coordinates: 50°59′09″N 2°07′42″E.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 80)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/624:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502045 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html 4.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=249098&postcount=9 5.
http://allspitfirepilots.org/pilots/1264 6.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5323 7.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/74_squadron.html 8. PoW Escape Report:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14082539 