Accident Cessna 152 II 5Y-CEG, Friday 25 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 January 2019
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:flight training centre
Registration: 5Y-CEG
MSN: 15282229
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kindaruma Airstrip, Masinga -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kindaruma airstrip
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trainer plane crashed shortly after takeoff near the airstrip under unknown circumstances. Both pilots survived the crash.

Sources:

http://dailyactive.info/index.php/2019/01/26/photosplane-crash-at-kindaruma-machakos-county/
https://citizentv.co.ke/news/plane-crashes-soon-take-off-kindaruma-228600/

https://www.controller.com/digitalissues/controller/cn____122316/html5/index.html?page=87&noflash