This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 January 2019 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Corendon Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-MKS |
| MSN: | 64936/6931 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) -
Trkiye
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A thunderstorm with strong winds and a tornado caused several injuries as well as damage to aircraft, vehicles and airport equipment at Antalya Airport, Turkey.
A bus was blown over, coming to rest against the no. 1 engine inlet cowling of a Corendon Boeing 737 MAX 8 (TC-MKS).
An Onur Air Airbus A321 (TC-OEB) suffered serious impact damage to the nose cone and right hand forward fuselage.
METAR:
Weather about the time of the incident (c. 11:00-12:00 LT / 0800Z-0900Z):
LTAI 260950Z 18022G35KT 2000 R36C/1000N R18C/1000N R36R/1000N R18L/0400U -TSRA BLDU SCT015CB BKN025 13/08 Q1004 WS ALL RWY NOSIG
LTAI 260920Z 17020G30KT 2000 R36C/1000N R18C/1000N R36R/1000N R18L/0450D -TSRA BLDU SCT015CB BKN025 09/06 Q1005 RETSRA NOSIG RMK RWY18C 16018KT RWY36R 17019KT RWY18L 16020KT
LTAI 260850Z 18013KT 140V220 1600 R36C/P1500U R18C/1500N R36R/1500N R18L/0600U +TSRA BLDU SCT015CB BKN025 13/11 Q1005 BECMG 15025G40KT NSW
LTAI 260831Z 21026KT 1600 R36C/P1500U R18C/1500N R36R/1500N R18L/0600N -TSRA BLDU SCT015CB BKN025 12/07 Q1005 RETSRA NOSIG RMK RWY18C 20028G38KT RWY36R 19017G27KT 160V220 RWY18L 20025KT
LTAI 260820Z 19028G39KT 1600 R36C/1000D R18C/1000N R36R/1000N R18L/0700U +TSRA BLDU SCT015CB BKN025 11/07 Q1005 BECMG NSW
LTAI 260750Z 16028G45KT 1600 R36C/1100D R18C/1200N R36R/1200D R18L/1100U -TSRA BLDU SCT015CB BKN025 15/09 Q1004 NOSIG RMK RWY18C 15030G48KT RWY36R 16027G40KT RWY18L 16027G39KT
LTAI 260720Z 15024G35KT 1600 R36C/0750D R18C/1500D R36R/1100D R18L/1100U -TSRA BLDU SCT015CB BKN025 15/10 Q1003 RETSRA NOSIG
Sources:
Video and photos:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/antalya-havalimaninda-ucaklar-hasar-aldi/ http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/video-antalya-havalimaninda-otobus-devrildi/ http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/haberleri/antalya-havalimani
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 July 2021 |
TC-MKS |
Corendon Airlines |
0 |
Friedrichshafen Bodensee Airport (FDH/EDNY) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location
Media: