Accident Martin 166 WH M-..., Monday 13 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 October 1941
Time:09:00
Type:Martin 166 WH
Owner/operator:ML-KNIL
Registration: M-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malang, East Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singorasi
Destination airport:Singorasi
Narrative:
While flying low over the city of Malang hit the roof of a house ( where the pilot was a lodger) and crashed into the yard of a factory killing one child and injuring at least 6 other persons on the ground.
The surviving crew member died six days later of his wounds.

Sources:

Soerabaiasch-Handelsblad 14-10-1941
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:011122834:mpeg21:a0010
De Indische Courant 21-10-1941