Incident Dornier 228-201 VT-EJ.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221144

Date:Friday 23 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-201
Owner/operator:Vayudoot
Registration: VT-EJ.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Calcutta -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shillong
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with an Indian Airlines catering vehicle on tarmac. Three occupants of vehicle injured.

Sources:

The Indian Express 24 September 1988, p1