Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 1115, Saturday 24 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 March 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:RNAS Chingford
Registration: 1115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Angmering, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Chingford, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
24.3.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No.1115, RNAS Chingford. Substantially damaged when aircraft turned, side slipped and hit ground near Angmering, West Sussex, en route from RNAS Chingford; aircraft later repaired and returned to service. Flt Sub-Lt Arthur Francis Harvey (pilot) - was killed

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 29, 1917 page 292 - see link #4):

"Fatal Accidents
An inquest was held at Angmering (Sussex) on March 26th on Flight Sub-Lieut. A. F. Harvey. The officer was making a cross-country flight preparatory to receiving his pilot's certificate, and was passing over Angmering on March 24th. Suddenly his machine was seen to turn sharply to the right when it side-slipped and nose-dived to the ground from a height of about 60 feet. A verdict of "Accidental Death" was recorded."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2748188/harvey,-/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/harvey-a.f.-arthur-francis
4. Flight magazine (March 29, 1917 page 292): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200292.html?search=fitzsimmons
5. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1917-03Mar.htm
6. Littlehampton Observer 28 March 1917 page 4
7. http://walthamforestmemories.net/files/Bayliss-Chingford-Airdrome.pdf