Accident Airco (DeHavilland) DH.1 A1612, Saturday 24 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 March 1917
Time:day
Type:Airco (DeHavilland) DH.1
Owner/operator:46 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A1612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Bramham Moor, 3 miles WSW of Tadcaster, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Bramham Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RFC Bramham Moor, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
24.3.17: Airco (DeHavilland) D.H.1 A1612, 46 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Bramham Moor. Written off (destroyed) when stalled and nose dived on landing, RFC Bramham Moor, 3 miles West South West of Tadcaster, North Yorkshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Jean Auguste André Bouic (Mauritian national) - was killed. He had previously been training as a Doctor at Guys Hospital in London.

According to the aircraft accident record card for Airco (DeHavilland) DH.1 A1612:

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
30/3/17
Flying accident, stalled on landing. Machine nose dived. Error of judgement on the part of the pilot. The cause of the accident was, in our opinion, due to the pilot losing control when close to the ground"

According to a published biography of the pilot (see link #4)

"André Bouic entered Guy's Hospital as a medical Student in 1914. Having passed the 2nd Conjoint in the early part of 1916 he joined the forces. He was killed in a flying accident on 24th March 1917 while holding the rank of Lieut. in the Royal Flying Corps.

All those who have known him must feel deeply grieved at his death. He passed his second Conjoint at the beginning of last year, and though he was perfectly justified in staying at the hospital, he felt it his absolute duty to join the forces. He did so, leaving behind great affection above all his fiance, to whom he had only a few days previously become engaged. His sense of duty and uprightness was so great that once he had made up his mind he never hesitated. No one who knew him could fail to appreciate his most charming and attractive personality. His brilliant intellect combined with his devotion to his friends made him a great favourite wherever he happened to be.

He died gloriously, serving his country in a manner becoming to his generous nature. We can only wish he could see how his memory is dear to all he left. Guy's Hospital Reports Vol.LXX, War Memorial Number"

According to the CWGC website (see link #2) the body of André Bouic was repatriated and buried in Port Louis, Mauritius.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/904762/bouic,-andre/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/bouic-j.a.a.-jean-auguste-andre
4. http://www.kingscollections.org/warmemorials/guys-hospital/memorials/bouic-andre
5. https://www.streathamhillcatholic.org.uk/remembrancesundaycentenary2014-2018.htm
6. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page46