Accident Sopwith Triplane N5473, Saturday 24 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 March 1917
Time:day
Type:Sopwith Triplane
Owner/operator:RNAS Dunkerque
Registration: N5473
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fort Burgoyne, RNAS Dover, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:H.M.S. President II, RNAS Dover, Kent
Destination airport:H.M.S. President II, RNAS Dover, Kent
Narrative:
24.3.17: Sopwith Triplane N5473, RNAS Dunkerque. Written off (destroyed) due to structural failure in flight, when broke up in dive out of cloud (reportedly, a wing broke off) near Fort Burgoyne, RNAS Dover, Kent. Pilot - Flt Sub-Lt William Smith Oliver (Canadian, aged 25) - was killed.

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 29, 1917 page 292 - see link #4)

"At the inquest on March 26th on Flight-Lieut. W. S. Oliver, who was killed whilst flying in Kent, it was stated that the machine fell about 2,500 ft., and that when it emerged from a cloud it was nose-diving. The wings on one side appeared to fall away, and the aeroplane crashed to earth. A verdict of "Death by Misadventure" was returned"

According to one published source (see link #6)

"Dover-based Triplane N5473 breaks up in a dive from 2,500ft killing the Canadian pilot. This restarts rumours about the strength of Sopwith ‘Triplanes’ which have been through ‘factor of safety’ structural tests at Farnborough including a test to measure the bending load required to break the fragile looking fuselage structure

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/365685/oliver,-william-smith/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/oliver-w.s.-william-smith
4. Flight magazine (March 29, 1917 page 292): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200292.html?search=fitzsimmons
4. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/365685
5. https://www.kingstonaviation.org/sopwith-day-by-day/1917.html
6. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1917-03Mar.htm
7. Dover in the Great War By Stephen Wynn (page 150)

Media:

Sopwith Triplane 3-view