This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 March 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
| Owner/operator: | 56 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A4857 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Court Moor, near Aldershot, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:26.3.17: Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a A4857, 56 Squadron, RFC Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire. Written off when pilot Lost control in blizzard, Court Moor, near Aldershot, Hampshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt John Leask (aged 25) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for S.E.5a A4857:
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
30/3/17
Flying accident. Blizzard caused loss of control. Machine nose dived into trees.
According to contemporary reports in "Flight" magazine (March 29, 1917 page 292 and April 5, 1917 page 322):
"Fatal Accidents
A VERDICT of " Accidental Death " was returned at an inquest at Aldershot on March 28th on Lieut. J. Leask R.F.C., who was caught in a blizzard while flying in a single seater aeroplane. Witnesses stated that the wind swung the machine completely round, but the pilot regained control
Sec. Lieut. John Leask, R.F.C., was killed while flying a military biplane at Court Moor, near Aldershot. An experienced airman, Lieutenant Leach was 600 feet high, when he was caught in a snow blizzard, which spun his machine round; he was able to right it and flew on some distance, when another blast caught the biplane, with the result that it turned a complete somersault and nosed down to earth. Witnesses stated that the wind swung the machine completely round, but the pilot regained control. The machine was swung round a second time, turned two somersaults and nose-dived from a height of 500 ft. The pilot's neck was broken."
Note that the report in "Flight" magazine for March 29 1917 mis-spells the pilots name as "Leach" not "Leask". The error was presumably corrected, as his name is spelled correctly in the April 5 1917 report
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/667169/leask,-/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/leask-j.-john 4. Flight Magazine (March 29, 1917 page 292):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200292.html?search=fitzsimmons 5. Flight magazine (April 5, 1917 page 322):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200322.html 6.
http://www.56sqnfirebirds.org.uk/TheFirebirds/j_leask.htm 7.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/122579082/john-leask 