Accident HAL HT-2 IX-858, Thursday 12 January 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 January 1989
Time:c. 09:00
Type:HAL HT-2
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: IX-858
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Madipakkam, Madras -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tambaram airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Nose-dived in a water-logged paddy field minutes after take-off. W/Cdr Manu Datt (45) and F/L Gupta (25).

Sources:

The Indian Express 13 January 1989, p1+7