Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N6136V, Saturday 26 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 2019
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Condor Aviation LLC
Registration: N6136V
MSN: D-7788
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6136 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Blue Grass Airport (KLEX), Lexington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was high on the approach and he performed a slip to descend the airplane to his desired approach angle. About 1,000 feet above ground level, the pilot added engine power to maintain his approach angle, and the engine did not respond. The pilot performed a forced landing to a horse farm, where fences dividing the pastures substantially damaged the airplane during landing.

After the accident, about 15 gallons of fuel were recovered from the left main fuel tank and about 16 gallons were recovered from the right main fuel tank. Each tank had a total capacity of 40 gallons. A placard mounted on the instrument panel cautioned: "Avoid prolonged slips (20 seconds or more) with fuel tanks less than half full."

Examination of the airplane and a postaccident engine run revealed no pre-impact mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal operation. It is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper slip maneuver on final approach, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA083
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6136V/history/20190126/1716Z/KABE/KLEX

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6136V%20

Location

Media: