| Date: | Saturday 26 January 2019 |
| Time: | 17:25 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6166W |
| MSN: | 28-20184 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3591 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williamsburg-Jamestown Airport (KJGG), Williamsburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Williamsburg, VA (JGG) |
| Destination airport: | Williamsburg, VA (JGG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during an approach into the sun, he believed that the approach angle was too high, and he decided to abort the landing. He increased the throttle rapidly, the engine sputtered, and he continued the landing. Once on the airplane was on the runway, he quickly applied the brakes. The right brake locked up, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway and then impacted a drainage culvert.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a drainage culvert.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6166W Location