Incident Airborne Edge X , Saturday 26 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 January 2019
Time:07:25
Type:Airborne Edge X
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sunshine Coast beach at Noosa North Shore, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft made an emergency landing at Noosa North Shore beach. The weight-shift-control trike sustained substantial damage. The 40-year-old pilot on board sustained minor injuries whilst the teenage girl who was also on board was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/ultralight-crashlands-on-sunshine-coast-beach/news-story/bcf54fa905be3695ac6efcca4f5fdf96
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=615894578824081&id=130736376939223&refsrc=https%3A%2F%2Fm.facebook.com%2F7NewsBrisbane%2Fvideos%2F615894578824081%2F&_rdr

http://www.airborne.com.au/pages/ml_classic.php