Accident XtremeAir Sbach 342 D-EIXA, Sunday 27 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:11:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic XA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
XtremeAir Sbach 342
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EIXA
MSN: 006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2.5nm SW of Ponte de Sor Airfield (LPSO) -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponte de Sor Airport (LPSO)
Destination airport:Ponte de Sor Airport (LPSO)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger were performing a flight with an XtremeAir Sbach 342, registration D-EIXA, near Ponte de Sor Airfield (LPSO).
Few minutes after take-off, the aircraft suffered an engine power loss, the pilot while trying to get back to Ponte de Sor Airfield (LPSO) declared emergency and carried on with the forced landing procedure.
At 2.5 NM southwest of Ponte de Sor Airfield (LPSO) an emergency landing was performed in a rural field and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause:
The accident was the result of an off field landing with aircraft flip-over. The engine power loss was probably due to fuel starvation.

Contributing Factor:
Poor fuel management by the pilot driven by the operational event environment that led the pilot to not perform a physical fuel amount check before and during each flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAAF
BFU 18-0637-4X
Files of German reg office LBA

Location

Images:

Photo: GPIAAF