Accident Curtiss P-6 Hawk I C-312, Tuesday 18 November 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 November 1930
Time:
Type:Curtiss P-6 Hawk I
Owner/operator:LA-KNIL
Registration: C-312
MSN: 32-269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andir, Bandung, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andir
Destination airport:Andir
Narrative:
Wing hit the ground while flying low and crashed,was checking on another hawk that had made an emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-c/vliegtuigen-c-curtiss-p6-hawk1
De Indische Courant 18-11-1930