Mid-air collision Accident Curtiss P-6 Hawk I C-308, Thursday 27 February 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 February 1936
Time:
Type:Curtiss P-6 Hawk I
Owner/operator:LA-KNIL
Registration: C-308
MSN: 32-265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rantjaekek -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andir
Destination airport:Andir
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Curtiss Hawk “C-320” while performing a looping both aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-c/vliegtuigen-c-curtiss-p6-hawk1
De Sumatra Post 2-3-1936
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010383509:mpeg21:a0126

Images: