This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 February 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss P-6 Hawk I |
| Owner/operator: | LA-KNIL |
| Registration: | C-320 |
| MSN: | 32-277 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rantjaekek -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Andir |
| Destination airport: | Andir |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with Curtiss Hawk “C-308” while performing a looping both aircraft crashed.
Pilot parachuted to safety
Sources:
https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-c/vliegtuigen-c-curtiss-p6-hawk1 De Sumatra Post
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010383509:mpeg21:a0126 