This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 March 1917 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Bristol Scout D |
| Owner/operator: | 40 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A1749 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Abingdon, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Port Meadow, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:27.3.17: Bristol Scout D A1749, 40 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Port Meadow, Oxfordshire. Written off (destroyed) when nose dived on forced landing, near Abingdon, Berkshire. Pilot - Lt Ernest Donald Wallace (Canadian, aged 28, on attachment from the Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade) - was killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Intelligencer" March 28, 1917, page 2):
"Lieut. E. D. Wallace Killed in England. Another well known and popular Bellevillian has sacrificed his life for King and Country and in consequence the inmates of a home are in sorrow over the loss of a beloved one.
Yesterday Mr. and Mrs. Robert Wallace, residing at 132 South John St., received the following cablegram: London, March 27, 1917. A. A. A. Regret to inform you, your son Lieut. E. D. Wallace killed in aeroplane accident this morning. A. A. A. Aeronautics 40 Reserve Squad, R. F. C. at Oxford.
The victim of the unfortunate accident was one of Belleville’s most popular young men and was widely known throughout the city and vicinity. He was born in this city 29 years ago and virtually all his life was spent here. After passing through the public school he graduated from the High School with honors. In early life he evidenced a military spirit and for eight of nine years was connected with the 15th Regiment, A. L. I. of this city.
Lieut. Wallace was for some time in the local office of the Bell Telephone Company and owing to his business capabilities succeeded in obtaining promotions and at the outbreak of the war was Manager of the Bell Telephone Company’s office at Port Perry.
He immediately resigned his position and took out a commission and enlisted in the 46th Battalion at Port Hope and was transferred to the 34th Battalion. He went overseas with the 2nd contingent and was transferred to the 1st Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade, and was in the trenches with that unit for a period of thirteen months. Desirous of joining the flying corps he was allowed to do so and had been in training in England and Scotland and was on the last part of his course when the accident occurred, the particulars of which have not yet been learned.
Lieut. Wallace was connected with a patriotic family. Two brothers of deceased are at present in France, Fred being with the artillery and Sergt. Chas. Wallace is connected with the Army Service Corps. A third brother Capt. Harry L. is connected with the 254th Battalion of this city. Two other brothers also survive, namely Frank D. of North Bay and H. B. of Winnipeg. A cousin of the deceased, Flight Lieut. Wallace Earle of Picton, was killed when the machine he was on fell to the ground.
The heartfelt sympathy of all citizens will be extended to Mr. and Mrs. Wallace and the members of the family, who have been called upon to mourn the loss of a faithful son and loving brother."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/393199/wallace,-ernest-donald/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/wallace-e.d.-ernest-donald 4.
https://cabhc.ca/100-years-ago-lieutenant-ernest-wallace-killed-in-aeroplane-accident/ 5.
http://www.vrijmetselaarsgilde.eu/Maconnieke%20Encyclopedie/RMAP~1/ritualenGO/bylodge1.htm 