This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 March 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8 |
| Owner/operator: | 50 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A2720 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Narborough, Norwich, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Narborough, Norwich, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RFC Narborough, Norwich, Norfolk |
Narrative:30.3.17: Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8 A2720, 50 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Narborough, Norwich, Norfolk. Written off (destroyed) when Stalled on turn, shortly after take off from RFC Narborough, Norwich, Norfolk. Pilot - 2nd Lt Allen Ingham Murphy (Service Number 23910, Canadian, aged 19) - was killed.
According to the aircraft accident record card for Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8 A2720:
"Court of Inquiry 87/795
15/4/17
Flying accident; started flight across wind and stalled on turn. Nose dived from 500 feet. Error of judgement on the part of the pilot. The Court of Inquiry was of the opinion that the machine and engine were in good order before flight, and that the accident was due to an error of judgement on the part of the deceased".
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2803458/murphy,-allen-ingham/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/murphy-a.i.-allen-ingham 4.
http://www.breckland-rollofhonour.org.uk/narborough.html 5.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2803458?Allen%20Ingham%20Murphy 6.
http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Norfolk/Narborough.html 