Accident Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A7099, Tuesday 3 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1917
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:5 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A7099
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RFC Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Narrative:
3.4.17: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A7099, 5 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Castle Bromwich. Written off (destroyed) when lost control in violent squall, near RFC Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Walter Pilling (Canadian, aged 26, on attachment from Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A7099:

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
15/4/17
Flying accident. Lost control in violent squall. Machine in good order before flight"

Note that, despite some published sources stating that 2nd Lt Pilling was a passenger in Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A7099, a report in a contemporary newspaper ("Burnley Express" 11 April 1917) confirms that 2nd Lt Pilling was flying solo, quote:

"It was while making a solo flight in the midlands last week that he met his death, which was instantaneous.At the time of the flight, the weather was quite calm, but in a little while a cloud appeared and a single flash of lightning was seen, and a squall arose. The plane was seen to double up and circle down, and come straight to earth from a height of twelve to fifteen hundred feet".

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/375521/pilling,-walter/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/pilling-w.-walter
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1917.htm
5. Burnley Express (4th, 7th and 11th April 1917): http://www.burnleyinthegreatwar.info/burnleyrollofhonourmenp/pillingwalter.htm