Accident Sopwith 1½ Strutter A894, Tuesday 3 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1917
Time:day
Type:Sopwith 1½ Strutter
Owner/operator:O/C Overseas Ferry Pilots RFC
Registration: A894
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandgate, near Folkestone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RFC Lympne, Ashford, Kent
Destination airport:St. Omer, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
3.4.17: Sopwith 1½ Strutter A894, O/C Ferry Pilots, RFC Lympne, Ashford, Kent. Written off (destroyed) when crashed during snowstorm, Sandgate, near Folkestone, Kent. Aircraft was on delivery flight from RFC Lympne to St. Omer, France. Of the two crew on board, one - Corporal Alfred Clarke (Service Number 26814, aged 29, of Recruits Depot (Farnborough) Royal Flying Corps) died 1.6.17 (four weeks later) of injuries sustained. The pilot - Lt Montague John Fenwick - was injured.

According to aircraft accident record card for Sopwith 1½ Strutter A894:

"Court of Inquiry E/42201
12/6/17
Flying accident. Crashed during snowstorm, Died of injuries sustained at the Military Hospital, Shorncliffe, result of accident"

NOTE: Sources vary as to the spelling of Corporal Clark's name. The RAF museum archives spell the name CLARKE, whereas the CWGC spells it without the "e" on the name

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/365935/clark,-alfred/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/clarke-alfred
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandgate,_Kent