This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 February 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Caproni Ca.312 Libeccio |
| Owner/operator: | Ala Littoria |
| Registration: | I-ALAL |
| MSN: | 7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Le Bourget Airport -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Milan, Italy |
| Destination airport: | London/Croydon (EGCR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Caproni Ca.312 Libeccio I-ALAL written off when crashed 10.2.38 at Le Bourget, Paris. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (February 17 1938 page 168):
"An Italian pilot, Albertini, who left Milan on Thursday" [February 10] "on his way to London to attempt a record London-Cape flight, crashed near Le Bourget the same day. He was unhurt, but the machine—a Caproni Libeccio (twin engined trainer)—was wrecked.
The incident may have had some connection with a report of an Italian "demonstration flight" to the Cape, said to be a preliminary to the establishment of an air route. This report led Mr. Pirow, South African Defence Minister, to comment that the Government had adopted the principle of not allowing any civil air service into or over South Africa or South-West Africa except on the basis of reciprocity. The Belgian and Portuguese lines could come into the Union because there was actual reciprocity.
"Italy can never give us actual reciprocity," he said. "For the same reason no Dutch or German air service will be considered in any circumstances by the Government."
Registration I-ALAL cancelled as "destroyed" 27.2.38
Sources:
1. ABC (Madrid) 1 March 1938, p1
2. Flight magazine 17 February 1938 page 168:
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1938/1938%20-%200470.html?search=Libeccio%20P%207 http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Ala%20Littoria.html 