Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22119

Date:Monday 30 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:7 OTU RAF
Registration: K9943
MSN: 156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Narrative:
Spitfire K9943 was built to contract 527113/36 by Supermarine Aviation Works (Vickers) Ltd at Woolston and first flown at Eastleigh on 21st April 1939. It was delivered to 72 Squadron at Church Fenton on 24th April 1939. Cat.R/FA damage was recorded following the incident above and it was repaired in works at 1 CRU (Civilian repair unit) at Morris Motors Ltd, Cowley. On completion of the repair it was taken to 6 MU Brize Norton on 13th June 1940. It was then issued to 7 OTU at Hawarden on 17th June 1940 and again damaged (Cat.R/FA) on 30th September 1940 when the undercarriage was retracted in error whilst on ground at Hawarden. It was taken to AST Ltd (Air Service Training Ltd) at Hamble for repair on 22nd November 1940. On completion of these repairs it again went to 6 MU, at Brize Norton on 5th February 1941 and was then issued to 5 SofTT at Locking as an instructional airframe, number 3229M, on 13th March 1941.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/k9943.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html