Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) TC-SOF, Saturday 26 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Sunexpress
Registration: TC-SOF
MSN: 61191/6377
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) -   Türkiye
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TC-SOF registered Boeing 737-8HC (WL) aircraft belonging to Sun Express Airline was affected by the storm that occurred at Antalya Airport. Damage caused around the plane's nose landing gear.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/sunexpress-ucagi-firtinada-hasar-gordu/

Location

Images: