Accident Avro 504B B389, Wednesday 4 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504B
Owner/operator:69 Sqn RFC
Registration: B389
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC South Carlton, West Lindsay, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RFC South Carlton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RFC South Carlton, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
4.4.17: Avro 504B B389, 69 Squadron, RFC South Carlton, West Lindsay, Lincolnshire. Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground, RFC South Carlton, West Lindsay, Lincolnshire. Of the two crew on board, one - Cadet Harry Collier Warren (pilot under training, Service Number 1899, aged 23, Australian Flying Corps formerly (Bombardier) 3rd Brigade, Australian Field Artillery) - was killed. The instructor pilot - 2nd Lt Claude Picton Lowry - was injured

The airmen had taken off in the Avro for a period of dual instruction, during which the aeroplane entered a spinning nose dive from about 150 feet. 2nd Lt Lowry reported afterwards that he was unable to use the rudder to recover from the spin. The Court of Enquiry opined that the rudder problem may have been due to Cadet Warren’s attempted use of it.

According to the following excerpt from the biography of Harry Collier Warren (see link #6 for the full biography):

"In late November 1916, he was accepted to attend the Australian Flying Corps School of Instruction and with hopes of a bright future, marched in to No 69 Squadron Royal Flying Corps at South Carlton near Lincoln, England on 3 March 1917. Cadet (Bombardier) Harry Collier Warren was killed in an aeroplane accident during training on 4 April 1917; he was 23 years of age.

An inquest held the day after Harry’s death found he had been accidently killed while flying as a pupil in a machine with a second lieutenant as the pilot.

It was stated that the machine began to spin, and in spite of the efforts of the pilot the controls would not work properly. It was suggested that the rudder was jammed by air pressure."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/380758/warren,-harry-collier/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/warren-h.c.-harry-collier
4. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1669794/
5. https://www.aif.adfa.edu.au/showPerson?pid=314370
6. https://vwma.org.au/explore/people/72073
7. https://www.christs-hospital.lincs.sch.uk/images/SchoolArchive/ItemOfInterest/51/Item_of_interest_51_-_ANZAC-Day_connection_v4.pdf
8. http://www.bcar.org.uk/world-war-one-incident-logs#1917