This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 April 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 |
| Owner/operator: | 15 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A3445 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Doncaster Aerodrome, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Doncaster Aerodrome, South Yorkshire |
Narrative:4.4.17: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A3445, 15 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire. Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground, crashed and caught fire on impact, RFC Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Alfred Ernest Venables (aged 39) - was killed.
According to the aircraft accident record card for R.E.8 A3445 (see link #3)
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
15/4/17
Flying accident. At 500 feet, machine started spinning with nose down. Cause unknown. Machine completely wrecked. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that no blame was attached to he pilot and no reason was found for the machine getting into a spin"
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (April 12, 1917 page 343 - see link #4)
"Fatal Accidents
While Lieut. A. E. Venables, R.F.C., was flying near a northern town on April 4th his machine caught fire. He was able to bring the machine to the ground, but he himself was burned to death."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/385472/venables,-/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/venables-a.e.-alfred-ernest 4. Flight magazine (April 12, 1917 page 343):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200343.html?search=Alfred%20Ernest%20Venables 5.
https://www.haileybury.com/honour/HAILEYBURY%201917.htm 6.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/30683/page/5780/data.pdf 