This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 April 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airco DH.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 45 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A2588 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC South Carlton, West Lindsay, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC South Carlton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC South Carlton, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:6.4.17: Airco (DeHavilland) D.H.2 A2588, 45 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC South Carlton. Written off (destroyed) when nose dived off steep turn, on approach to the aerodrome at RFC South Carlton, West Lindsay, Lincolnshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt William Hubert Peacock (Canadian, aged 21) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Airco (DeHavilland) DH.2 A2588 (see link #2):
"Court of Inquiry 87/7594
15/4/17
Flying accident. Shut off engine on vertical bank near ground, causing nose dive. Error of judgement on the part of the pilot"
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (April 12, 1917 page 343 - see link #3)
"Fatal Accidents
A verdict of "Accidental death" was returned at an inquest on April 7th on 2nd Lieut. W. Hubert Peacock, R.F.C. He was a fully qualified pilot, but while flying 100 feet up, he made a steep turn and shut off the engine, with the result that the machine turned over and nose-dived. He was killed instantaneously.
It was stated to be an error of judgment to shut off the engine while turning at so low an altitude, though it could be done at a greater height."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/7000282162-peacock-w.h.-william-hubert 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200343.html?search=Alfred%20Ernest%20Venables 4.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/380717 