| Date: | Sunday 27 January 2019 |
| Time: | c. 18:00 UTC |
| Type: | SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Cutral Co Gliders Club |
| Registration: | LV-DNX |
| MSN: | B-1031 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cutral Co, Neuquén Province -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | CUT/SAZW |
| Destination airport: | CUT/SAZW |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A PZL-Bielsko SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2 glider crashed trying to land, killing the pilot (58).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JIAAC
https://www.lmneuquen.com/cayo-un-aeroplano-el-aeropuerto-cutral-co-murio-el-piloto-oriundo-neuquen-n621393 Own sources. I was there.