Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N36PS, Sunday 27 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 2019
Time:16:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36PS
MSN: E-1012
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Fort Worth Meacham Int’l Airport (KFTW), Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angel Fire Airport, NM (AXX/KAXX)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that before departure, both fuel tanks were 3/4 full and that he maintained fuel balance by switching between the left and right tanks "several times" during the flight. As he approached his destination, he requested and received vectors for a practice instrument approach to a nearby airport but then requested termination of the approach and said he would proceed to his original destination. Shortly after the airplane climbed to 1,500 ft (900 ft above ground level), the engine lost power. The pilot switched the fuel selector "to the other tank" and attempted to restart the engine to no avail. He stated that he did not turn on the electric boost pump (as required in the emergency checklist) and that the airplane was too low to the ground for him to reference the emergency checklist.  He lowered the landing gear but did not lower the flaps for landing. The airplane touched down on soft earth, and the nose gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the nose. An unknown quantity of fuel was drained from the left tank, and the right tank was empty. The fuel that was sumped from the airplane’s left tank appeared to be clear, bright, and free of contaminants. The fuel selector was positioned on the left tank. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were noted with the engine or fuel system that would have precluded normal operations. It is likely the engine lost power due to fuel starvation and the pilot failed to switch fuel tanks before exhausting the fuel in the right tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19TA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=36PS

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: