Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22121

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: K9825
MSN: 40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a collapse of its undercarriage on landing. It was repaired and returned to service,

Sources:

Spitfire production list

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 October 1940 K9825 7 OTU RAF 0 RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales sub
24 January 1945 K9825 1695 Flt RAF 0 Dalton min