Accident Sikorsky S-64E Skycrane N173AC, Monday 28 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 January 2019
Time:19:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-64E Skycrane
Owner/operator:Erickson Inc
Registration: N173AC
MSN: 64015
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wood Creek Dam, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Sikorsky S-64E Skycrane, registered N173AC and operated by Erickson Inc., collided with water at Wood Creek Dam, Victoria. The collision occurred following an approach to the dam to fill an external tank with water for firebombing operations. All the crew exited the aircraft and swam to shore. One crewmember was seriously injured and two were uninjured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

ATSB Findings:
- The crew conducted a tight descending right hand turn into the dam, inside the upper margins of the flight envelope. This approach required a steep flare on arrival and likely resulted in the rapid onset of vortex ring state.
- The dam’s steep sides and narrow tapered body provided limited opportunity for vortex ring state recovery actions, contributing to collision with water.
- The Crew Chief's presence aboard the aircraft during firebombing operations exposed him to unnecessary risk.
- All crewmembers credited their survival to skills learned and practiced in Helicopter Underwater Escape Training. In addition, the helmet cord extension cables detached easily from the aircraft, contributing directly to the crew's egress from the flooded cockpit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2019-008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=2102740499817112&id=513636732060838
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2019-01-29/firefighting-water-bomber-helicopter-crashes-in-gippsland-dam/10757292
ex.66-18413, PR-HRB.
https://www.9news.com.au/2019/01/28/22/05/victoria-news-water-bombing-plane-crash-jericho-mount-gregory-thomson-dam-bushfires

Media: