Accident SEPECAT Jaguar , Monday 28 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gorakhpur Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Jaguar fighter plane, on a routine mission, crashed under unknown circmstances near a densely populated area. The pilot ejected safely.
"The pilot landed the plane at a distance from that place using his tactical expertise. He saved the life of others as well as his own," said a poilice officer.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/asia/201901281071877336-india-jet-crash/
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/air-forces-jaguar-fighter-plane-crashes-in-kushinagar-in-uttar-pradesh-report-1984291

Media: