This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 April 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn |
| Owner/operator: | 2 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A6815 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex |
Narrative:9.4.17: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A6815, 2 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Northolt. Written off (destroyed) when failed to pull out from a spinning nose dive from 2,000ft, RFC Northolt, West Ruislip. Middlesex. Of the two persons on board, one, Captain Stanley Edward Lukyn M.C. (pilot under instruction, aged 22, on attachment from the 1st Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Regiment) died 10.4.17 (next day) of injuries sustained. The instructor pilot - Captain William Robert Eric Harrison - was injured.
According to the aircraft accident record card for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A6815 (see link #3):
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
15/4/17
Flying accident. Spinning nose dive from 2,000 feet."
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (April 19, 1917 page 381 - see link #4)
"Fatal Accidents
At Marylebone, on April 13th, an inquiry was held concerning the death of Captain S. E. Lukyn, M.C., Royal West Surrey Regiment, who died in the R.F.C. Hospital, Bryanston Square, London, as the result of injuries received in an aeroplane accident on the 9th inst. His mother stated that her son had been learning flying for 10 days, and had been up on several occasions.
Major Macdonneli O'Malley said the greatest care was taken with every flying pupil, and only expert flyers were sent up to give instruction. Captain Harrison, the pilot and instructor on this occasion, was an expert, with experience in France and in England. The machine in which he and Captain Lukyn were flying was a brand new one, and had only been in use for 10 days. The enquiry was adjourned until June 4th for the attendance of Captain Harrison, who is in hospital suffering from severe injuries."
Flight magazine on June 7th 1917 page 566 continued the report of the inquest into the death of Captain Lukyn, after Captain Harrison had recovered and been discharged from hospital to attend and give his testimony (see link #5):
"Fatal Accidents
A verdict of "Accidental death" was returned at an adjourned inquest at Marylebone Coroner's Court on June 4th on Captain S. E. Lukyn, M.C., Royal West Surrey Regiment, who died in the R.F.C. hospital in Bryanston Square, London, as the result of injuries received in an aeroplane accident in April.
Captain Harrison, who was acting as pilot-instructor, was now well enough to give evidence. He said he had had six months' experience in France, in addition to a long period in England. The machine had only been in use for 10 days.
He had been up in this machine on several occasions, and considered it one of the finest of the kind he had used. When up about 1,000 feet the machine began to form spirals. He tried to check them, but could not get the control over. The aeroplane nose-dived, and he remembered nothing more. He could only account for the accident by the control getting out of order."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/389349/lukyn,-/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/lukyn-s.e.-stanley-edward 4. Flight magazine (April 19, 1917 page 381):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200381.html?search=%20Stanley%20Edward%20Lukyn 5. Flight magazine June 7 1917 page 566:
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200566.html?search=%20Stanley%20Edward%20Lukyn 6.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/32677717/stanley-edward-lukyn 7.
https://billiongraves.com/grave/Stanley-Edward-Lukyn/26531355 8.
http://www.west-middlesex-fhs.org.uk/downloads/2014%20No%202%20June.pdf (page 10)
9.
https://sunburyatwar.org/cemetery/s-e-lukyn/ 