This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 April 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Nieuport XII |
| Owner/operator: | 65 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A5187 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Grantham, Spitalgate, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | RFC Grantham, Spitalgate, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Wyton, Huntingdonshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:10.4.17: Nieuport 12 A5187, 65 Squadron, RFC Wyton, Huntingdonshire. Written off (destroyed) when crashed off sharp turn, hit hangar and caught fire, RFC Grantham, Spitalgate, Lincolnshire. The aircraft circled the airfield after takeoff at low altitude. Pilot - 2nd Lt Hugh Howells (aged 26) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Nieuport 12 A5187 (see link #3):
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
15/4/17
Flying accident. Sharp turn down wind at 100 feet; machine side slipped and crashed. Error of judgement on the part of the pilot."
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (April 19, 1917 page 381 - see link #4)
"Fatal Accidents
2nd Lieut. Hugh Howells, R.F.C., was flying an aeroplane at rather low altitude in an Eastern County on April 10th, when the machine fell, struck a corner of a building, and burst into flames. The officer was so badly burned that he died in a neighbouring military hospital during the night."
According to a report in a local newspaper ("Bridgend Today" 23 April 2017 - see link #5)
"Lieutenant Hugh Howells of 65 Squadron, the Royal Flying Corps died on April 10, 1917 in an accident while test-flying a new aeroplane. Aged 26, he was born in Bedlinog, the son of Rowland and Mary J Howells and husband of Margaret Howells of Hill Crest, Friars Road, Barry. He was buried in Graig Congregational Chapel yard, and is also commemorated on the screen wall at Cardiff Western Cemetery"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/390165/howells,-/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/howells-h.-hugh 4. Flight magazine (April 19, 1917 page 381):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200381.html?search=%20Stanley%20Edward%20Lukyn 5.
http://www.bridgend-today.co.uk/article.cfm?id=113174&headline=Barry%E2%80%99s%20war%20dead%20April%201917%20Lest%20We%20Forget%20%20by%20Paul%20Kemp§ionIs=news&searchyear=2017
6.
http://www.barrywarmuseum.org.uk/april.html 7.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/world-war-one-incident-logs#1917 