Accident Fokker C.X FCx461, Tuesday 24 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1939
Time:
Type:Fokker C.X
Owner/operator:LA-KNIL
Registration: FCx461
MSN: 5390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tjikalong-Wetan -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalidjati
Destination airport:Andir
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure,both crew-members used their parachutes. The pilot was killed when his parachute got caught on the tail of the aircraft draging him to his death.

Sources:

Het nieuws van den dag voor Nederlandsch-Indië 26-1-1939