Accident Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.8 A4909, Wednesday 11 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1917
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.8
Owner/operator:45 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A4909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC South Carlton, West Lindsay, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC South Carlton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RFC South Carlton, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
11.4.17: Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.8 A4909, 45 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC South Carlton. Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground, RFC South Carlton, West Lindsay, Lincolnshire. Pilot - Captain Philip Austin Kirkup (on attachment from the 7th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident card for F.E.8 A4909:

"Court of Inquiry 79/7954
15/4/17
Flying accident. Spinning nose dive at 1,000 feet. Error of judgement on the part of the pilot in switching the engine off in flight"

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (April 19, 1917 page 381 - see link #4)

"Fatal Accidents
At a hospital in the Lincoln district on the 12th inst. an inquest was held on Capt. P. A. Kirkup, R.F.C. He was practising attacking at a great height when the machine got into a spin and crashed to the ground. Capt. Kirkup was an experienced pilot, and had flown in France as an observer. A verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned."

Philip Austin Kirkup was born in Sunderland, County Durham, United Kingdom in the Spring quarter of 1894 to Jane Winter Davison and Major Kirkup. In the 1911 census he was recorded as living at his parents address, 16 Thornhill Gardens, Sunderland, County Durham, United Kingdom. On 4th November 1916, he was appointed as a Captain in the British Army, in the 7th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry.

He later joined the RFC and was stationed at South Carlton, Lincolnshire with No. 45 (Reserve) Squadron when killed on 11 April 1917 whilst flying solo in FE.8 A4909. At the time 45 (Reserve) Squadron had the responsibility of training pilots for pusher scouts, equipped with FB5s, FB9s, HF F.20s and a few DH2s and FE8s. He was buried at Ryhope Road Cemetery, in Sunderland.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/353901/kirkup,-/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/kirkup-p.a.-philip-austin
4. Flight magazine (April 19, 1917 page 381): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200381.html?search=%20Stanley%20Edward%20Lukyn
5. http://www.sunderlandfirstworldwar.com/PhillipAustinKirkup.html
6. https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/2608727