Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e , Friday 13 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 April 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e
Owner/operator:77 (Home Defence) Sqn RFC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reston, near Berwick-upon-Tweed, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
13.4.17: Royal Aircraft FActory B.E.2e, 77 Squadron, RFC Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian. Written off (destroyed) when broke up in snowstorm, Reston, near Berwick-upon-Tweed, Berwickshire, Scotland. Both crew members - Major William Milne M.C. (aged 28, Commanding Officer of 77 Squadron, formerly with The Royal North Lancashire Regiment) and Lt George Edward Cleather Collinson (aged 20 on attachment from the 3rd Battalion, Cameron Highlanders) - were killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for this B.E.2e:

Court of Inquiry 87/acc/82
13/4/17
Flying accident. Ran into snow storm and machine broke up in the air"

William Milne graduated from Sandhurst and served in the army from 1908 to 1912, after which he joined his father in Canada. He returned to Britain on the outbreak of war to rejoin the army, eventually becoming a Major in the Royal Flying Corps. Major Milne was awarded his MC (Military Cross) in May 1916 when he was attacked by 2 German aircraft while flying an F.E.2b. He shot down one and drove off the other. He then shot down a 3rd despite being wounded

Major Milne was placed in command of 77 (Home Defence) Squadron in April 1917, which was responsible for defending Edinburgh following Zeppelin attacks on the city. He was killed in a flying accident on 13 April 1917 and is buried in Edinburgh Grange Cemetery.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/416082/milne,-/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/350568/collinson,-george-edward-cleather/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/milne-w.-william
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/collinson-g.e.c.-george-edward-cleather
6. https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/167774-major-william-milne-mc-l-n-lancs-reg-77-sqn-rfc-killed/
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59790360/william-milne
8. https://gbt01.wordpress.com/2011/02/21/the-lost-generation-of-world-war-1-the-fate-of-an-edinburgh-rugby-team/