This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 April 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.12a |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RFC |
| Registration: | A576 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:15.4.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.12a A576, Central Flying School, Royal Flying Corps, RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Written off (destroyed) due to Structural failure in flight when pulling out of dive, near Upavon, Wiltshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Horace Charles Henry Cooper (aged 24 on attachment from 30th Royal Fusiliers) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for B.E.12a A576:
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
3/5/17
Flying accident. Structural collapse at 1,000 feet. Pilot lost control. The Court of Inquiry was of the opinion that the accident was caused by a structural collapse of the port wing, due to the strain imposed on it by diving the machine, and then pulling it out of the dive more rapidly than the machine could stand. The evidence points to the fact that the pilot was practising stalling and probably pulled the machine out of the resulting nose dive too sharply."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/406248/cooper,-horace-charles-henry/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/cooper-h.c.h.-horace-charles-henry 