Mid-air collision Accident Koolhoven FK.51 K-18, Monday 8 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 August 1938
Time:10:15
Type:Koolhoven FK.51
Owner/operator:LA-KNIL
Registration: K-18
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tjimahi -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andir, Bandung
Destination airport:Andir, Bandung
Narrative:
Mid-air collision, aircraft crashed into FK.51 K-19 due to a downdraught.Pilot parachuted to safety observer killed.

Sources:

Soerabaijasch handelsblad 9-8-1938
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=KBNRC01:000056664:mpeg21:p001