Gear-up landing Incident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N3177C, Monday 28 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 2019
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3177C
MSN: R18200248
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2952 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Petaluma Municipal Airport (O69), Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Charles M Schulz-Sonoma County Airport (KSTS), Santa Rosa, CA
Destination airport:Petaluma Muni (O69)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Petaluma Municipal Airport (O69), Petaluma, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://patch.com/california/petaluma/plane-crash-petaluma-airport-pilot-instructor-escape-injury
https://www.petaluma360.com/news/9221954-181/no-injuries-reported-after-plane?artslide=0&sba=AAS
https://www.pressdemocrat.com/news/9221418-181/plane-makes-crash-landing-at?artslide=1
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-JAN-19,PATALUMA,N3177C
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3177C

Location

Media: