This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 December 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Nederlandse Indische Vliegclub |
| Registration: | PK-SAD |
| MSN: | 1046 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Patenggang Lake, Rancabali, Bandung Regency, West Java, Indonesia -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Andir Airfield, Bandung, West Java, Indonesia |
| Destination airport: | Andir Airfield, Bandung, West Java, Indonesia |
Narrative:c/no.1046: DH.60G [Gipsy I engine #462] to Djokjasche Automobile Co, Djogja, Dutch East Indies with C of A 2111 issued 11.7.29. Registered PK-SAD [C of R 8 or 9] 8.10.29 to R de Bruijn, Djokjakarta [Djogja]. Re-registered 3.8.33 to NIVC, (Nederlandse Indische Vliegclub) Bandung; named "Mickey Mouse". Rebuilt 1936 with DH.60M fuselage (built up locally and using spares from PK-SAI, quoting its c/no. 1485).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.12.38: Flew into high tension cables at an altitude of 18 metres and crashed into Patenggang Lake, Rancabali, Bandung Regency, West Java, Indonesia
Not repaired; reportedly used for spares until scrapped in 1940.
Patenggang Lake (Indonesian: Situ Patenggang) is a lake located in the area of natural tourist attractions in the southern Bandung city, West Java, Indonesia, to be exact it is in Ciwidey village. Located at an altitude of 1600 meters above sea level. The lake is called Situ Patengan by the local society, as the pronunciation of patengan is too difficult to say in Sundanese patenggang. The lake and adjoining area are a popular tourist destination.
Sources:
1. Bataviaasch nieuwsblad 05-12-1938
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-bandung 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patenggang_Lake Location