Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-RSE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221274

Date:Tuesday 27 October 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Enggang Air Service
Registration: PK-RSE
MSN: 208B2283
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sinak Airport, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wamena Airport, Papua
Destination airport:Sinak Airport, Papua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Because of strong winds, the pilot lost control over the plane upon landing. The plane crashed and sustained substantial damage. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://docplayer.net/54306159-Aircraft-serious-incident-investigation-report.html