Accident Alouette II , Monday 28 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 2019
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alouette II
Owner/operator:Madagascar Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ivato Airport, Anadabo Tsaratananaa district -   Madagascar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ivato Airport
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed as the pilot lost control. A Alouette II accident of the Malagasy army for a kidnapping rescue mission in Anadabo Tsaratananaa district made five wounded including two Malagasy army pilots, two gendarmes and a civilian.
The four passengers of the Alouette II jumped out of the aircraft before it crashed on the ground at Ivato Airport. The pilot, who remained in control of his aircraft, is the most seriously affected.
the accident could be due to the meteorological conditions of the high plateaus. The aircraft was carrying the commanders of the Betsiboka gendarmerie group, the Tsaratanàna company and the head of the region northwest of the capital and an assistant.

According to Brigadier General Ratovonirina Philibert, "the Alouette 2 helicopter of the Malagasy army had crashed at Anadabo for a still unclear reason, while the Malagasy army had sent them for a kidnapping rescue mission in the region."

Sources:

http://agenceanta.com/crash-dhelicoptere-a-anadabo-cinq-blesses/
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/reunion/madagascar-crash-helicoptere-armee-ivato-674263.html