Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior N37RV, Monday 28 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 January 2019
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37RV
MSN: 28-7515205
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:2369 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB)
Destination airport:Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR/KHHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 28, 2019, about 2100 Pacific standard time, a Piper PA-28-151 airplane, N37RV, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Oceanside, California. The pilot was seriously injured, and the passenger was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Video from the airport surveillance system showed the airplane arrived at the airport, and the pilot and passenger then left for a period. Two witnesses at the airport about that time described deteriorating weather conditions, including fog, and cancelled their evening flight. The video showed the pilot and passenger returned to the airport and then departed on the night visual flight rules flight. A witness near the airport watched the airplane take off, turn left, and enter fog followed by the sound of a loud crash sound. The wreckage was located the next morning, about 1/4 mile southwest of the airport just below the ridgeline of a 210-ft hill.

The pilot did not recall any of the details about the accident.

The airplane sustained substantial damage throughout the fuselage. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of available weather vendors revealed no record of the pilot having received a preflight weather briefing; however, it could not be determined if the pilot obtained weather information using other sources. There were no pilot reports, SIGMETs, center weather advisories, or meteorological impact statements valid for the accident area. An AIRMET advisory Tango warned of moderate turbulence below 10,000 ft with conditions ending between 1900 and 2200. Reported weather at the departure airport indicated deteriorating visibility with fog present. Vertical visibility deteriorated from 300 ft above ground level (agl) to 200 ft agl in the hour before the accident flight departed. It is likely that the pilot departed into deteriorating weather conditions and failed to maintain clearance from the hillside

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to depart on the night visual flight rules flight into deteriorating weather conditions, which resulted in an in-flight encounter with instrument meteorological conditions and collision with rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.10news.com/news/local-news/at-least-1-dead-in-oceanside-area-plane-crash-012919
http://www.cbs8.com/story/39870169/small-plane-crashes-in-oceanside-killing-one

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=98896
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=37RV

Location

Images:

At the scene the night after the incident.

At the scene the night after the incident. This picture is looking back at KOKB

Media: