Accident Grahame-White XV (Admiralty Type 1600) 3610, Sunday 15 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 April 1917
Time:day
Type:Grahame-White XV (Admiralty Type 1600)
Owner/operator:RNAS Chingford
Registration: 3610
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Chingford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Chingford, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
15.4.17: Grahame-White XV 3610 (Admiralty 1600 type) pusher biplane, RNAS Chingford. Written off (destroyed) when overturned after engine failure on take-off, RNAS Chingford, Essex. Of the two crew, one - Probationary Flight Officer Joseph Louis Lavigne (Canadian, aged 30) - was killed. The pilot - Flt Lt Frederick Warren Merriam - was unhurt

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (April 26, 1917 page 400 - see link #4):

"Fatal Accidents
At an inquest at Chingford on April 19th, on J. L. Lavigne, a young Canadian attached to the R.N.A.S., a verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/356072/lavigne,-joseph-louis/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/lavigne-j.l.-joseph-louis
4. "Flight" magazine (April 26 1917 page 400): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200400.html?search=Joseph%20Louis%20Lavigne
5. http://www.canadiangreatwarproject.com/searches/soldierDetail.asp?ID=18148
6. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1917-04Apr.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grahame-White_Type_XV