This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 January 2019 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Air India |
| Registration: | VT-PPN |
| MSN: | 3955 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B3/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Tirupati Airport (TIR/VOTP) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tirupati Airport (TIR/VOTP) |
| Destination airport: | Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air India flight AI541, operated by an Airbus A321, received damage during take-off, most likely from debris on the runway.
The left-hand horizontal stabilizer and fuselage sustained damage.
At Tirupati Airport there were ongoing runway resurfacing and strengthening works daily between 1600Z and 0030Z.
Prior to the departure of AI541 at 0930Z there were several departures of smaller turboprop aircraft like DHC-8-400 aircraft.
Notam:
C1109/18 NOTAMN
Q) VOMF/QMRXX/IV/BO/A/000/999/
A) VOTP B) 1901011600 C) 1903300030
D) 1600-0030
E) RWY 08/26 RECARPETING AND STRENGTHENNING WORK WILL BE CARRIED OUT DRG NON OPR HR.ALL SKED AIRLINE OPR SHALL ADHERE TO APV DGCA SKED AND NON-SKED OPR SHALL ADHERE TO WATCH HR
CREATED: 19 Dec 2018 14:04:00
SOURCE: VOMMYNYX
Sources:
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/mumbai/tirupati-runway-in-poor-condition-airport-closed-after-air-india-aircraft-suffers-damage/articleshow/67742957.cms https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ai541#1f549880
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 April 2018 |
VT-PPN |
Air India |
0 |
near Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
 |
unk |
Location
Media: